Key Takeaways — Q1 2026
- 14,200+ new startups incorporated in Q1 2026 under DPIIT recognition — a 12% YoY increase.
- AI-first startups now represent 22% of new incorporations, up from 14% a year ago.
- Startup hiring grew 9% QoQ, with the strongest demand in AI/ML engineering and product management roles.
- Tier-2 cities accounted for 18% of new incorporations — a record high driven by Jaipur, Indore, and Kochi.
- Solo founders declined to 28% of new startups; 2-3 person founding teams are now the norm at 54%.
1. Executive Summary
India’s startup ecosystem continues to expand in both breadth and depth. Q1 2026 saw an estimated 14,200 new startup incorporations recognised by DPIIT, marking a 12% year-over-year increase and the highest Q1 figure on record. This growth is underpinned by several structural factors: maturing digital infrastructure (UPI, Aadhaar, ONDC), expanding venture capital availability, a growing pool of experienced repeat founders, and increasing Tier-2 city participation.
This report, compiled by the Startup Nerve research team, provides a comprehensive overview of the Indian startup ecosystem in Q1 2026 — covering new company formation, sector trends, hiring patterns, funding dynamics, geographic distribution, founder demographics, technology adoption, and the regulatory environment.
2. New Incorporations & DPIIT Recognition
| Quarter | New Startups (DPIIT) | Cumulative Total | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | 10,800 | ~117,000 | — |
| Q1 2025 | 12,700 | ~143,000 | +17.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 14,200 | ~172,000 | +11.8% |
While the YoY growth rate has moderated from the post-COVID surge (2021–2022 saw 25%+ YoY growth), the absolute numbers remain impressive. India is now the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem by entity count, behind only the United States and China.
3. Sector Breakdown of New Startups
| Sector | New Startups | % Share | YoY Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI / Machine Learning | 3,124 | 22.0% | +8.0 |
| E-commerce / D2C | 1,988 | 14.0% | -2.1 |
| Enterprise SaaS | 1,704 | 12.0% | +1.5 |
| Fintech | 1,420 | 10.0% | -1.8 |
| Healthtech | 1,136 | 8.0% | +0.5 |
| Edtech | 852 | 6.0% | -2.0 |
| Climate / Clean Energy | 710 | 5.0% | +2.2 |
| Logistics / Supply Chain | 568 | 4.0% | -0.3 |
| Gaming / Entertainment | 426 | 3.0% | +0.4 |
| Other | 2,272 | 16.0% | -6.4 |
The most dramatic shift is AI/ML’s surge to 22% of new incorporations — an 8 percentage-point jump from Q1 2025. This reflects both genuine opportunity (enterprises are actively procuring AI solutions) and the “AI wrapper” phenomenon, where existing business models are being repackaged with AI capabilities. E-commerce and fintech, while still significant, are seeing their share decline as the sectors mature.
4. Hiring Trends
Startup hiring in Q1 2026 grew an estimated 9% quarter-over-quarter, based on job posting data from major platforms and direct Startup Nerve surveys of 200+ startups.
| Role Category | % of Open Positions | QoQ Change | Avg. CTC (₹ LPA) |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI/ML Engineers | 18% | +4pp | 28–45 |
| Full-Stack Developers | 16% | -2pp | 18–32 |
| Product Managers | 11% | +1pp | 22–40 |
| Sales / BD | 14% | +2pp | 12–25 |
| Data Engineers / Analysts | 9% | +1pp | 16–30 |
| DevOps / Cloud | 7% | 0 | 20–35 |
| Marketing / Growth | 10% | -1pp | 10–22 |
| Design (UI/UX) | 5% | 0 | 14–28 |
| Other | 10% | -5pp | — |
AI/ML engineering has overtaken full-stack development as the most in-demand role category for the first time. The average CTC for senior AI engineers (5+ years) has crossed ₹45 LPA at well-funded startups, creating significant compensation pressure. Sales and BD hiring is also accelerating — a positive indicator that startups are shifting from build mode to revenue mode.
5. Funding by Stage
| Stage | Deals | Total Capital | Avg. Round Size | % of Startups Funded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-Seed / Angel | 142 | $58M | $408K | 1.0% |
| Seed | 118 | $248M | $2.1M | 0.8% |
| Series A | 64 | $736M | $11.5M | 0.5% |
| Series B | 38 | $1.22B | $32M | 0.3% |
| Series C+ | 21 | $1.64B | $78M | 0.1% |
The “funding funnel” remains steep: only about 1% of DPIIT-recognised startups raise any institutional capital in a given quarter. The conversion rate from seed to Series A continues to hover around 15–18%, underscoring the importance of product-market fit and unit economics in the current environment.
6. Top Startup Cities
| City | New Startups | % Share | Top Sector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bangalore | 3,408 | 24.0% | AI/ML, SaaS |
| Delhi NCR | 2,698 | 19.0% | D2C, Fintech |
| Mumbai | 2,130 | 15.0% | Fintech, Media |
| Hyderabad | 1,136 | 8.0% | Healthtech, SaaS |
| Pune | 852 | 6.0% | SaaS, Edtech |
| Chennai | 710 | 5.0% | SaaS, Manufacturing |
| Jaipur | 568 | 4.0% | D2C, Agritech |
| Kochi | 426 | 3.0% | Healthtech, Tourism |
| Indore | 355 | 2.5% | Fintech, Edtech |
| Other | 1,917 | 13.5% | Various |
The Tier-2 story is real: Jaipur, Kochi, and Indore collectively accounted for 9.5% of new incorporations, up from 6.8% a year ago. Government incubators, lower operating costs, and improved digital connectivity are enabling founders to build from beyond the traditional metro hubs. Bangalore’s share has actually declined slightly (from 26% to 24%) even as absolute numbers grew.
7. Founder Demographics
| Metric | Q1 2025 | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo Founders | 33% | 28% | -5pp |
| 2-3 Person Teams | 49% | 54% | +5pp |
| 4+ Person Teams | 18% | 18% | 0 |
| Women Co-Founders (at least 1) | 18% | 21% | +3pp |
| Repeat Founders | 14% | 17% | +3pp |
| Avg. Founder Age | 29.2 yrs | 30.1 yrs | +0.9 yrs |
| IIT/IIM Alumni Founders | 12% | 11% | -1pp |
The increase in women co-founders to 21% is encouraging, though still far from parity. The rise in repeat founders (17%) reflects the maturing ecosystem — many founders from the 2015–2020 cohort who exited or shut down are re-entering with deeper domain expertise. The slight increase in average founder age (30.1 years) suggests that the “build in your 20s” narrative is giving way to more experienced founding teams.
8. Popular Tech Stacks
Based on Startup Nerve’s survey of 200+ early-stage startups on their primary technology choices:
| Category | Top Choices (Q1 2026) | Emerging Trend |
|---|---|---|
| Frontend | React (52%), Next.js (28%), Vue (8%) | Next.js gaining rapidly |
| Backend | Node.js (38%), Python/FastAPI (32%), Go (12%) | FastAPI overtaking Django |
| Database | PostgreSQL (45%), MongoDB (22%), Redis (15%) | Vector DBs (Pinecone, Weaviate) at 8% |
| Cloud | AWS (58%), GCP (22%), Azure (12%) | Indian clouds (E2E, Yotta) at 4% |
| AI/ML | OpenAI API (42%), Hugging Face (28%), Claude API (18%) | Open-source model self-hosting growing |
| Mobile | React Native (40%), Flutter (35%), Native (18%) | Flutter closing gap with RN |
The most notable shift is in AI/ML tooling: 42% of startups building AI features are using OpenAI’s API as their primary model provider, but open-source model adoption (via Hugging Face and self-hosted Llama/Mistral) grew from 18% to 28% in just one quarter. Vector databases have gone from niche to mainstream, with 8% of startups now using them as a primary data store.
9. Regulatory Changes Impacting Startups
Q1 2026 brought several regulatory developments relevant to the startup ecosystem:
- Digital India Act (Draft 3): The latest draft, released in February 2026, introduces a “startup safe harbour” provision that exempts companies under ₹100 Cr revenue from certain compliance requirements for their first 5 years. Industry response has been cautiously positive.
- DPIIT Recognition Reforms: The recognition process was streamlined in January 2026, reducing average approval time from 14 days to 3 days. Tax benefits under Section 80-IAC were extended through March 2030.
- RBI Digital Lending Guidelines 2.0: Updated guidelines clarify the regulatory framework for AI-driven lending, BNPL products, and cross-border payment startups. Several fintech founders reported this as a net positive for fundraising.
- SEBI Startup Listing Framework: SEBI’s revised framework for listing on the Innovators Growth Platform (IGP) reduced minimum application size and eased lock-in requirements, potentially opening public markets to earlier-stage companies.
- Data Protection Act Implementation: The first set of rules under the Digital Personal Data Protection Act came into effect in March 2026, with a 12-month compliance window for startups.
10. Ecosystem Health Indicators
| Indicator | Q1 2025 | Q1 2026 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Startup Shutdowns (est.) | ~2,100 | ~1,800 | Improving |
| Acqui-hires | 34 | 42 | Growing |
| M&A Transactions | 28 | 36 | Growing |
| IPO Filings | 2 | 4 | Growing |
| Unicorn Count (cumulative) | 108 | 118 | +10 new |
The decline in startup shutdowns and increase in M&A activity suggest a healthier ecosystem with more exit pathways. The four IPO filings in Q1 alone match the total for all of Q1 2025, indicating that the public market window is reopening for well-positioned startups.
Methodology
This report is compiled by the Startup Nerve research team using data from multiple sources: DPIIT’s Startup India portal (incorporation data), publicly reported funding rounds, job posting data from major platforms (LinkedIn, Naukri, Instahyre), direct surveys of 200+ startups conducted in March 2026, regulatory filings, and media reports.
Inclusions: DPIIT-recognised startups, publicly reported funding rounds, and verifiable hiring data. Exclusions: Unrecognised entities, undisclosed rounds, and freelancer/sole-proprietor businesses.
All figures are estimates based on the best available public information and should be treated as directional indicators rather than exact counts. The Startup Nerve team cross-references multiple data sources to minimise estimation error, but actual figures may vary.
Data cut-off: March 31, 2026. Last updated: March 25, 2026.
Cite This Report
Suggested citation:
Startup Nerve. (2026). India Startup Ecosystem Report Q1 2026. Retrieved from https://startupnerve.com/india-startup-ecosystem-report-q1-2026/
© 2026 Startup Nerve. This report may be cited and excerpted with attribution. For data licensing or custom analysis, contact the editorial team.